mycollingwood.ca - you are here
mycollingwood.ca - make us your homepage
        
mycollingwood.ca - the place to be in Southern Georgian Bay

Chamber Winners (Posted On: Friday, May 27, 2016)

 Decrease font 

The 2016 Collingwood Chamber of Commerce Business Excellence Awards were held at the newly renovated Georgian Bay Hotel & Conference Centre.  Below are a list of winners and award sponsors.  Congratulations to all.

To view photos of award presentations click here

Small Business Owner of the Year Award

Sponsor: TD Canada Trust Bank
(Presenting from TD Canada Trust Business Banking is: Account Manager Small Business - Mary Gibson, Area Manager Business Banking - Karen Ritchie, and Commercial Bank Relationship Manager - Jay Morrill)
Winner: Oslerbrook Golf + Country Club
(Accepting from Oslerbrook Golf + Country Club - Brian & Pat McWilliam)

Innovative Business Award - (ie: innovative product, service or marketing campaign)
Sponsor: Centre for Business
(Presenting from the Centre for Business, Betty Langford General Manager)
Winner: What's Up Hut
(Accepting from What's Up Hut - Tanya Snell)

Customer Experience Award:
Sponsor: Collins Barrow SGB LLP
(Presenting from Collins Barrow SGB - LLP is Sue Bragg and Jay Anstey)
Winner:  The Clever Office
(Accepting from The Clever Office is Rhea Burns & Stephanie McManus)

New or Renovated Business Award:
Sponsor:  Walker Aggregates Inc.
(Presenting from Walker Aggregates Inc. is Office Supervisor/Simcoe County - Rosemary Ackermann Winner:  The Strand
(Accepting from The Strand is Michel DeLecq Margueri)

Service, Industry and Trades Award - (ie: salons/spas, accountants, contractors, manufacturing):
Sponsor: RBC Royal Bank
(Presenting from RBC Royal Bank is Community Manager for Collingwood & Stayner - Mary Joe Million, Wendy Bette, Heather Heggestad, and Kate Larmand)
Winner:  iwa SPA Blue Mountain
(Accepting from iwa SPA Blue Mountain is Michelle Ubell)

Accommodation and Tourism Award:
Sponsor: Alta Vista Planning Partners Inc.
(Presenting from Alta Vista Planning Partners Inc. is Dana Osburn and Erin Fordham)
Winner: VisitBlueMountain.com

Not For Profit Organization Award:
Sponsor: Johnson Inc.
(Presenting on behalf of Johnson Inc is Collingwood Chamber of Commerce CEO Trish Irwin and President John Alsop)
Winner:  The Blue Mountain Watershed Trust Foundation
(Accepting for The Blue Mountain Watershed Trust Foundation is Blanka Guyatt)

Restaurant or Food and Beverage Business Award:
Sponsor: Georgian College South Georgian Bay
(Presenting from Georgian College South Georgian Bay is Kelly Brown & Cindy Griffiths)
Winner: Gustav Chophouse & Bar
(Accepting fro Gustav Ally Raven)

Volunteer of the Year Award:
Sponsor: The Connection
(Presenting from the Connection is Advertising Manager Paula Lehr & Sales & Marketing Consultant Kate Harcourt)
Winner: Harold Zuckerman

Collingwood Chamber of Commerce Business of the Year Award:
Sponsor: OLG
(Presenting from OLG is Jay Simmons and OLG Customer Relationship Manager - Terri Seymour)
Winner: Ace Cabs
(Accepting for Ace Cabs is General Manager Shane MacLaughlan and Office Assistant Donna Stott)


Share

©2017 SuiGeneris Marketing. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use  |  Privacy

mycollingwood.ca is not responsible for any errors or omissions. Please notify us of any changes.

Register
Community Photo Gallery
Visit Area Attractions
Double Dollars on mycollingwood.ca
Area Events